Community Blog Hebrew College Tablet Logo

Prozdor Celebrates 87th Graduation

Prozdor-Class-of-2018-5778
On Sunday, May 6th, Prozdor of Hebrew College celebrated its 87th graduation. The 26 graduates from the class of 2018/5778 came from communities throughout the Greater Boston area and reflected the diversity of Jewish life in the region.

Dan Brosgol, Director of Prozdor, recognized these exceptional graduates saying, “You are the best of the best. The ones who have elected to add on Jewish education on top of everything else, and to do so all the way through the end of your high school years. Now more than ever, you deserve to be applauded for that commitment.”

Prozdor graduates leave the program transformed and ready to take on challenges they will face post-high school.


Below is a list of the 2018/5778 Prozdor graduates, along with their synagogue, high school, college or post-high school plans, and Prozdor awards.

Jacqueline Bernstein (Temple Emunah, Lexington)
Concord-Carlisle Regional High School, Kenyon College

Max Breslau (Temple Emanuel, Newton)
Needham High  School, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
The Reuben and Lizzie A. Grossman Award and
Prozdor Hebrew Language Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Study of Hebrew

Joseph Duke-Cohan (Temple Beth Zion, Brookline)
Newton South High School, Kenyon College

Josh Feinstein (Temple Aliyah, Needham)
Needham High School, Lehigh University

Gershon Gilman
Newton North High School, Case Western Reserve University
The Ruth Cohen Blumsack Award for Academic Excellence

Alanna Gold (Congregation Or Atid, Wayland)
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School, University of Delaware
The Maurice J. Silver Memorial Award for Academic Excellence

Liora Goldberg (Temple Aliyah, Needham)
Needham High School, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Shahar Hartman
Brookline High School, Mechinat Rabin in Israel

Noah Jacobson (Temple Emunah, Lexington)
Lexington High School, Williams College
The Ralph and Betty Cohen Award for Performing Arts

Jake Kanef (Temple Emunah, Lexington)
Lexington High School, Emory  University
Natalie and Dr. Reevan Levine Prize

Lili Klayman (Temple Chayei Shalom, Easton)
Mansfield High School, University of Rhode Island
The Reuben and Lizzie A. Grossman Award

Ben Leikind (Temple Emanuel, Newton)
Newton North High School, Tufts University
The Parents League Award in Honor of Edith and David Swartz and Sandra and Melvin Weiner

Rebecca Levy (Temple Aliyah, Needham)
Newton South High School, University of Maryland

Jackson Megar (Temple Aliyah, Needham)
Needham High School, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Abigail Miller (Temple Emanuel, Newton)
Newton South High School, Tufts University
The Prozdor Senior Award

Hallie Popkin (Temple Emanuel, Newton)
Needham High School, Ohio State University

Matthew Rabin (Temple Emanuel, Newton)
Newton North High School, Case Western Reserve University

Lisa Radin (Congregation Kehillath Israel, Brookline)
Brookline High School, Tulane University

Jenna Rubin (Temple Reyim, Newton)
Newton South High School, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
The Bess and Murray Kesselman Award

Rebecca Silverman (Temple Reyim, Newton)
Newton South High School, Washington University in St. Louis
The Sylvia and Samuel O. Silver Prize for Academic Excellence

Gabriella Smith (Temple Emanuel, Newton)
Newton South High School, Washington University in St. Louis

Lauren Stahl (Congregation Or Atid, Wayland)
Wayland High School,  Bentley University
The Phyllis and Clifford Seresky Prize for Academic Excellence

Megan Stahl (Congregation Or Atid, Wayland)
Wayland High School, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Adi Volosov
Newton South High School, University of Maryland
The Wendy R. Breslau Award for Social Responsibility

Seth Walensky (Temple Emanuel, Newton)
Newton South High School, Princeton College

Sam Wiesman (Temple Aliyah, Needham)
Needham High School, UMass-Amherst
The Wendy R. Breslau Award for Social Responsibility

 

Share Button

Tags: , , , ,